FIJI BOOK DRIVE LTD

(ABN 97 610 268 829)

PRIVACY POLICY

 

1.       Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) not applicable

Fiji Book Drive Ltd (FBD, we and us) respects your privacy.  Whilst the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) do not apply to FBD, we have adopted this privacy policy (Privacy Policy), which outlines how we manage any personal information we collect from you (Personal Information).

2.       Collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our charitable services and marketing.  We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties.  In such a case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

•             Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

•             Where required or authorised by law.

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

3.       Destruction or de-identification of Personal Information

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.

4.       Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.